iCalculator™ AZ (US)"Informing, Educating, Saving Money and Time in Arizona"
US Tax 2024

20k Salary After Tax in Arizona 2024

This Arizona salary after tax example is based on a $ 20,000.00 annual salary for the 2024 tax year in Arizona using the State and Federal income tax rates published in the Arizona tax tables. The 20k salary example provides a breakdown of the amounts earned and illustrates the typical amounts paid each month, week, day and hour. This is particularly useful if you need to set aside part of your income in Arizona for overseas tax payments etc. You can also view the same salary example for alternate states in the US, these are avilable at the bottom of this page.

Rate and Share, Show you Care 😊 Your feedback and support helps us keep this resource FREE for all to use, thank you.
[ 11 Votes ]

20k Salary: Quick Links

Use the links below to jump to key calculation elements for this 20k Salary After Tax calculation

Introduction

Welcome to iCalculator™ US (Arizona), this page provides a $ 20,000.00 Income Tax Calculation for a tax resident of Arizona with example of income tax and payroll deductions. This 20k salary example uses a generic salary calculation example for an individual earning 20k per year based on the 2024 Arizona State tax Tables and Federal Tax Tables. The 20k salary example is great for employees who have standard payroll deductions and for a quick snapshot of the take home amount when browsing new job opportunities in Arizona, for those who want to compare salaries, have non-standard payroll deductions of simply wish to produce a bespoke tax calculation, we suggest you use the 2024 Salary Calculator for Arizona which includes payroll deductions for residents and non-residents, or access one of the income tax or payroll calculators from the menu or browse our US Tax HUB for Arizona.

20k Salary Snapshot

The graphic below illustrates common salary deductions in Arizona for a 20k Salary and the actual percentages deducted when factoring in personal allowances and tax thresholds for 2024. You can find the full details on how these figures are calculated for a 20k annual salary in 2024 below.

  • 3.38%$ 675.00
    Income Tax
  • 7.65%$ 1,530.00
    FICA
  • 88.98%$ 17,795.00
    Net Pay
  • 109.75%$ 21,950.00
    Salary Package

Periodic Payroll Deductions Overview

The Periodic Payroll Deductions Overview table for this 20k salary after tax example in 2024 highlights the payroll deduction results for Arizona. This is a crucial resource for both employers and employees in Arizona. It is designed to provide a comprehensive breakdown of all the deductions that are taken out of an employee's gross salary, in accordance with Arizona tax laws and social contributions. This includes, but is not limited to, income tax, social security contributions, retirement fund contributions, and any other mandatory or voluntary payroll deductions in Arizona. iCalculator™ US's aim is to provide a transparent and informative snapshot, enabling individuals to understand exactly how their net salary on $ 20,000.00 is calculated in Arizona and where their money is going. For employers, it offers a systematic way to calculate deductions and the true cost of employment for a $ 20,000.00 salary, ensuring compliance with employment, legal and obligations in Arizona.

The table below summarizes the calculated figures for an annual income of $ 20,000.00 in Arizona for a Single filer in the 2024 tax year, which pertains to the 2025 Tax Return Calculations. Detailed computations including tax credits and standard deductions are available for review beneath the table.

Arizona State Single Filer: $ 20,000.00 Income Tax Calculations for 2024
YearlyMonthly4 Weekly2 WeeklyWeeklyDailyHourly%1
Income20,000.001,666.671,538.46769.23384.6279.0510.99100.00%
Employee FICA1,530.00127.50117.6958.8529.426.050.847.65%
Federal Standard Deduction14,600.001,216.671,123.08561.54280.7757.718.0273.00%
Federal Taxable Income5,400.00450.00415.38207.69103.8521.342.9727.00%
Federal Income Tax540.0045.0041.5420.7710.382.130.302.70%
State Standard Deduction14,600.001,216.671,123.08561.54280.7757.718.0273.00%
State Taxable Income5,400.00450.00415.38207.69103.8521.342.9727.00%
State Income Tax135.0011.2510.385.192.600.530.070.68%
Total Deductions2,205.00183.75169.6284.8142.408.721.2111.03%
Salary After Tax17,795.001,482.921,368.85684.42342.2170.349.7888.98%
Employer FICA1,950.00162.50150.0075.0037.507.711.079.75%
Salary Package21,950.001,829.171,688.46844.23422.1286.7612.06109.75%

Income Tax Calculation in 2024

In Arizona, income tax is computed using the tax tables for both the state and the federal government. Let's start with an overview of the state income tax calculations for Arizona.

Annual Taxable Income Considerations

The process begins by determining the taxable income in Arizona for the year 2024. Annual taxable income, a crucial concept in personal finance and taxation, represents the income amount earned in 2024 that is subject to tax in Arizona. It differs from gross income, which is the total income earned before any deductions. To calculate annual taxable income, one subtracts allowable deductions as per Arizona tax laws from the gross income. These deductions can include certain expenses, allowances, and exemptions. It’s important to note that not all allowances may be applied in the $ 20,000.00 salary example. For a more customized result, please utilize our dedicated salary and tax calculators.

Arizona State Taxable Income Calculation 2024
$ 20,000.00Annual Income in 2024
-$ 14,600.00Arizona Resident Single Filer Standard Deduction in 2024

=$ 5,400.00Your Taxable Income in 2024

Note2: Arizona reduces the the Standard Deduction for Single Filers when gross income exceeds $ 0.00 in 2024, see computations below.

The table below provides the calculations for Personal Income Tax (PI) deductions on a $ 20,000.00 in 2024. Note that this PIT calculation is based on the annual taxable income.

Your payable Arizona State income tax for 2024 is contingent upon the portion of your income classified as "taxable income." In our current calculation, the taxable income stands at $ 5,400.00. Now, let's examine the amount of income tax due by referring to the Arizona State tax tables for 2024:

Arizona Resident State Income Tax Calculation 2024
$ 0.00 and over2.5%$ 135.00

=Total Income Tax$ 135.00

-Withholding Personal Exemptions
[1 × $ 0.00]
$ 0.00
-Withholding Dependant Exemptions
[ × $ 100.00]
$ 0.00

=Total Income Tax Due$ 135.00

The second part of our calculations focuses on determining the Federal Income Tax due for a $ 20,000.00 salary. This takes into account the Federal Taxable Income, EITC (Earned Income Tax Credits), and other tax credits and deductions, including the Federal Standard Deduction of $ 14,600.00 for a Single Filer in 2024. The resulting Federal Income Tax is calculated to be $ 540.00 for the year 2024. Please note that these calculations are a brief overview and not displayed in full detail here. For comprehensive calculations and the ability to customize the inputs to suit your specific situation, we recommend using our free Arizona State Tax Calculator for 2024.

Employee FICA Calculations

The table below provides example of employee social security deductions applied to a $ 20,000.00 Salary in Arizona in 2024.

Employee FICA Contributions Calculation 2024
$ 1,240.00Employees FICA Contributions for Social Security in 2024
+$ 290.00Employees FICA Contributions for Medicare in 2024
+$ 0.00Employees FICA Contributions for Additional Medicare in 2024
+$ 0.00Employees FICA Contributions for Federal Unemployment Taxes (FUTA) in 2024

=$ 1,530.00Employees FICA Contributions on $ 20,000.00 in 2024
Employee FICA Contributions Calculation for Social Security 2024
$ 20,000.00Salary in 2024
x6.2%Employee FICA Contribution Rate for Social Security in 2024

=$ 1,240.00Employees FICA Contributions for Social Security on $ 20,000.00 in 2024
-$ 10,453.20Maximum Contributions for Social Security in 2024
[$ 168,600.00 × 6.2%]

=$ 1,240.00Employee FICA Contributions for Social Security in 2024
Employee FICA Contributions Calculation for Medicare 2024
$ 20,000.00Salary in 2024
x1.45%Employee FICA Contribution Rate for Medicare in 2024

=$ 290.00Employees FICA Contributions for Medicare on $ 20,000.00 in 2024
Employee FICA Contributions Calculation for Additional Medicare 2024
$ 20,000.00Salary in 2024
-$ 200,000.00Minimum earnings threshold for Additional Medicare in 2024

=$ 0.00Earnings subject to Additional Medicare in 2024
x0.9%Employee FICA Contribution Rate for Additional Medicare in 2024

=$ 0.00Employees FICA Contributions for Additional Medicare on $ 20,000.00 in 2024
Employee FICA Contributions Calculation for Federal Unemployment Taxes (FUTA) 2024
$ 20,000.00Salary in 2024
x0%Employee FICA Contribution Rate for Federal Unemployment Taxes (FUTA) in 2024

=$ 0.00Employees FICA Contributions for Federal Unemployment Taxes (FUTA) on $ 20,000.00 in 2024

This completes the overview of employee deductions, we will now turn our focus to employer payroll deduction and employment cost calculations for this $ 20,000.00 Salary in Arizona in 2024.

Total Cost of Employee Calculation

The total cost of an employee in Arizona earning an annual salary of $ 20,000.00 in 2024 is an important figure for employers in Arizona as it permits staff costing planning and analysis, this can be particularly useful when planning recruitment and setup costs for hiring a new employee in Arizona in 2024.

Cost of Employment for Single Employee in Arizona on a $ 20,000.00 Salary in 2024
$ 20,000.00Salary in 2024
+$ 1,950.00Employer FICA Contributions in 2024

=$ 21,950.00Cost of Employment for Employee in Arizona on a $ 20,000.00 Salary in2024

Employer FICA Calculations

The information below illustrates the employer FICA deductions applied to a $ 20,000.00 Salary in Arizona in 2024.

Employer FICA Contributions Calculation 2024
$ 1,240.00Employers FICA Contributions for Social Security in 2024
+$ 290.00Employers FICA Contributions for Medicare in 2024
+$ 0.00Employers FICA Contributions for Additional Medicare in 2024
+$ 420.00Employers FICA Contributions for Federal Unemployment Taxes (FUTA) in 2024

=$ 1,950.00Employers FICA Contributions on $ 20,000.00 in 2024
Employer FICA Contributions Calculation for Social Security 2024
$ 20,000.00Salary in 2024
x6.2%Employer FICA Contribution Rate for Social Security in 2024

=$ 1,240.00Employers FICA Contributions for Social Security on $ 20,000.00 in 2024
-$ 10,453.20Maximum Contributions for Social Security in 2024
[$ 168,600.00 × 6.2%]

=$ 1,240.00Employers FICA Contributions for Social Security in 2024
Employer FICA Contributions Calculation for Medicare 2024
$ 20,000.00Salary in 2024
x1.45%Employer FICA Contribution Rate for Medicare in 2024

=$ 290.00Employers FICA Contributions for Medicare on $ 20,000.00 in 2024
Employer FICA Contributions Calculation for Additional Medicare 2024
$ 20,000.00Salary in 2024
x0%Employer FICA Contribution Rate for Additional Medicare in 2024

=$ 0.00Employers FICA Contributions for Additional Medicare on $ 20,000.00 in 2024
Employer FICA Contributions Calculation for Federal Unemployment Taxes (FUTA) 2024
$ 20,000.00Salary in 2024
x6%Employer FICA Contribution Rate for Federal Unemployment Taxes (FUTA) in 2024

=$ 1,200.00Employers FICA Contributions for Federal Unemployment Taxes (FUTA) on $ 20,000.00 in 2024
-$ 420.00Maximum Contributions for Federal Unemployment Taxes (FUTA) in 2024
[$ 7,000.00 × 6%]

=$ 420.00Employers FICA Contributions for Federal Unemployment Taxes (FUTA) in 2024

How to calculate income tax in Arizona on a $ 20,000.00 Salary

Income tax in Arizona is calculated using 2024 income tax rates and thresholds, these are different for resident taxpayers and non-resident taxpayers. In this Salary Example we use the resident tax tables to produce the Arizona salary example, you can calculate non-resident salary examples on the Arizona Tax Calculator.

About this tax calculation

We used the following information from the Arizona Tax Calculator for the 2024 tax years to work out your salary after tax on this $ 20,000.00 salary example. We made estimates for the amount of expenses incurred for education and medical expenses and also the amount you give to charity. These assumptions are for the salary illustration only, you can edit these and produce your own specific salary example using the Arizona Salary After Tax Calculator

Note: The 2024 Arizona Tax Calculator tool is provided for your use, if you spot a bug, a mistake in the tax rates, thresholds or calculations OR you would like additional tax considerations added to the Arizona Salary Calculator, please contact us. We will make alterations as a priority to ensure this salary example supports our users who live and work in Arizona or are relocating to Arizona in 2024 (whether you have resident tax status in Arizona or an expat in Arizona).

If you are an expat living and working in a different country, you can choose an alternate salary calculator to calculate your salary after tax, iCalculator™ US provides salary calculators for most countries around the globe and has world tax calculators that allow you to run tax comparisons by country.

Similar Salary Examples in the 20k earning range

You may also find the following salary examples for Arizona useful as they were viewed by others who viewed the $ 20,000.00 salary example.:

Note: This salary example is for a resident of Arizona, if you are a non-resident, you can produce a salary example using the 2024 Arizona Salary Calculator

Looking for a $ 20,000.00 Salary Example for an Alternate State?

No problem, simply click on the state below to see the salary example for the chosen state in 2024

ALAKARCACOCTDCDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKSKYLAMEMDMAMIMNMSMOMTNENVNHNJNMNYNCNDOHOKORPARISCSDTNTXUTVTVAWAWVWIWY

Explore the Evolution of Income Tax on a $ 20,000.00 Salary in Arizona

Curious about how your current salary stacks up against the past? Dive into the journey of your income's purchasing power over time. Discover how inflation in Arizona has impacted your take-home pay by exploring tax calculations on a $ 20,000.00 salary in Arizona from previous years. It's not just about numbers; it's a fascinating glimpse into your financial history and an opportunity to better understand the dynamics of your earnings. See for yourself how salary taxation has evolved and make informed decisions about your financial future!

2023202220212020201920182017201620152014